Menu

Privacy Policy and cookies

1. About this Policy

1.1 This Privacy Policy applies to any information you provide to Moneyhub via the Moneyhub websites, and the software applications hosted or made available by us, however you access them, whether via the website or via mobile or tablet app (collectively, “the Service”). Together with our Terms of Use, it forms part of our agreement with you.

1.2 The Service is owned and operated by Momentum Financial Technology Ltd (referred to as “we”, “our”, “us”, Moneyhub). We are a limited company registered in England and Wales (company reg. no. 06909772) and have our registered office and principal trading address at 5th floor, 10 Temple Back, Bristol BS1 6FL. Our VAT number is GB117771212.

1.3 We are committed to protecting your personal information and other data provided to us via the Service. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information about the use of any information you provide to us. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect about you, how we use your information and sets out the circumstances where it could be provided to third parties.

1.4 Because of the financial nature of our business, our products and services are not designed to appeal to or to be sold to persons under the age of 18. Therefore, we do not knowingly attempt to solicit or receive any information from persons under the age of 18.

2. Information we collect, and what we do with it

2.1 To take advantage of some parts of the Service you may be required to log in or register with us. We and any third parties who host or maintain the Service may need to collect information about you and your computer to enable you to use the Service. The information will be collected when you register with or log in to the Service.

2.2 We may use the information we collect to personalise your experience of the Service, to help you to maintain a logged-in session, and to help us select services or materials for inclusion in the Service which may be of interest to you. We may, from time to time, use your information to send you important notifications, updates and information regarding the the Service. If you do not want to receive communications regarding the Service, you must cease to use the Service and ask us to delete your account. You can request this by contacting us in writing at Momentum Financial Technology, 5th floor, 10 Temple Back, Bristol BS1 6FL or by email at [email protected]

2.3 We will not, without your consent, provide your information to third parties so that such third parties can market their goods or services direct to you. However, as part of the Service you may be able to opt in to emails from third parties so that they can market to you. You can unsubscribe from these emails by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of the email that you receive from such third parties.

2.4 We may provide you with information about third party products or services that may be of interest to you.

2.5 We may use your information to notify you of news about changes to the Service, special events or new services of ours that we think may interest you. If, at any time, you would rather not receive any such information, please contact us.

2.6 The nature of our business is such that we may on occasions ask you to provide sensitive personal data as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998. Where we do so, we will request your explicit consent to the use of such sensitive personal data. Where you consent to provide us with this information we will take appropriate measures to protect such sensitive personal data.

2.7 We, together with third party licensors providing functionality for us or third parties hosting servers on our behalf, may monitor traffic patterns and usage of the Service to help improve the functionality, design and layout.

2.8 Please note that we are not responsible for what any third party websites linked to from the Service may propose to do with information about you, so please ensure you read their terms and conditions carefully if you choose to engage with those third party websites.

3. Sharing of information with third parties

3.1 We may need to share information about you with certain service providers who help us to deliver the Service to you (for example third party technology companies who may provide elements of the Service’s functionality, and other members of our group of companies). We refer to such service providers as (“Data Service Providers”). Data Service Providers will only use your information to help provide the Service, they will not market to you.

3.2 You may choose to access the Service or different versions of it through organisations other than Moneyhub who operate within the Moneyhub ecosystem (for example, your FA, your employer or a provider of your financial products) (“Third Party Members”). In order to engage with such Third Party Members, you may be required to accept additional privacy policies which are specific to those Third Party Members. We may also share anonymous aggregate information about you with Third Party Members to allow them to provide targeted information to you through the Services.

3.3 We reserve the right to access and disclose personal data or information to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests, to operate our systems properly, or to protect ourselves or our users.

3.4 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

3.4.1 if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request.

3.4.2 in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

3.4.3 in order to:

  • enforce or apply the Terms of Use and other agreements or to investigate potential breaches; or
  • protect the rights, property or safety of Moneyhub, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

3.4.4 who you interact with via the Services and/or confirm that you wish to be contacted by (for
example, your financial adviser).

4. Your consent

4.1 You acknowledge and agree that:

4.1.1 in the course of using or registering with the Service, certain information about you will be captured electronically (including sensitive personal data where required, but this will be subject to you giving your explicit consent in such cases) or otherwise and transmitted to us and, potentially, to any third parties as set out above, or to Data Service Providers; and

4.1.2 We usually store your information on servers located in the European Economic Area, however we may send your information outside of the European Economic Area for processing or use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

4.2 By using the Service, you expressly agree to the collection and use of your information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

5. Our responsibilities

As required by the Data Protection Act 1998, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have provided via the Service to prevent unauthorised access.

6. What are cookies and how do we use them?

6.1 We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Service. This helps us to provide you with a good experience. By visiting and using the Service, you agree to our use of cookies.

6.2 A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser, computer, or device. We may use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of the Services. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure accounts, use interactive features and Services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and users and see how they use the Services. This helps us to improve the way our Service works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our Service. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our Service, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our Service and the information displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Please see www.moneyhub.com/cookies which details the cookies we use.

6.3 Please note that third parties (including, for example, Third Party Members, providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

6.4 You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the Services.

7. Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to add to or change the terms of this Privacy Policy at our sole discretion, without prior notice. If we change this Privacy Policy, we will post the new Privacy Policy on the Service, and it will become effective from the time of posting to the Service. Please visit this Privacy Policy on a regular basis at www.moneyhub.com/privacy-policy-and-cookies to make sure you have read the latest version and you understand what we do with your information. Wherever possible, we will give you notice of any changes prior to their implementation.

8. Links to third parties

The Service may contain links to other websites and services. Please be aware that we cannot be held responsible for the privacy policies of such other sites and services. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave the Service and to read the privacy statements of each and every site or service that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us.

9. Feedback

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or how we use your information, please contact us at [email protected] or call us on 0333 222 0900.

10. Access to your information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with that Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Last updated: 21st July, 2016 (v 2)